Mapperley Golf Club
Mapperley Golf Club
Mapperley Golf Club

Mens Knockouts


Entry to the Mens knockouts is £4 per player; please pay in the Pro Shop prior to your first match. The Pro Shop is able to make tee reservations for your matches in advance of the usual 7 day booking window. Winning players, please update the draw sheet in the locker room.

Click to see the full  Knockout Competition Rules
 

Handicaps

Singles: Playing Handicaps are 100% of Course Handicap and the player with the higher Playing Handicap receives the full difference in the Playing Handicaps.

Foursomes: Playing Handicaps are 50% of combined Course Handicaps, rounded to a whole number. The pair with the higher Playing Handicap receives the full difference in the Playing Handicaps.


Challenge Cup (Singles)

   Preliminary Round: Play by 16th May 
 B  Peter Worth v Andy Ash 
 C  Kevin Footitt v Kris Fowler
 D  Steve Todd v Clive Richards 
 E  Kirk Wesselby v Carl Shepherd
 F  Geoff Burton v Steve Ash
 H   Javon Roberts v David Freeman 
J  Nigel Taylor v Mitchell Slawson 
K  Gary Peters v Martin Hardwidge 
L  Alan Pickard v Eric Marillier 
N  Mark Hopes v Brian McCrackle 
S  Gary Dilks v Andy Beck

 . 

  Round of 32    R16    QF   SF    Final   
 Play by: 20 Jun   18 July   15 Aug   12 Sep   19 Sep 
  Joe Clarke                                      
  Tyler Allsopp
  winner B     
  Richard Crouch
  winner C         
  Gary Allen
  winner D   
  Steve Williams
  winner E                   
  Brad Thompson
  winner F   
  Liam Marshall
  Tim Rush         
  Chris Stewart
  winner H   
  Ron West
  winner J                                     
  Warren Wallace
  winner K   
  Daz Boulter
  winner L        
  Dermot Booth
  Jonathon Wilson    
  Leslie Roberts
  winner N                   
  Bally Hayer
  Craig Peters   
  Aalam Kassam
  Haider Al-Hussaini          
  Chris Lloyd
  winner S   
  Ian Day

 


Lamin Cup

Seedings based on positions in qualifying round on April 24th.

    R32    R16    QF   SF    Final   
 Seed 
 Play by: 30 May   4 July   8 Aug   5 Sep   19 Sep 
 1   Mick Disney                                      
 32   Steve Miles
16  Ian Underhill     
17  Martyn Shaw 
9  Dean Robinson          
24  John Nelson 
8  Stephen Green   
25  Joe Quigley 
4  Geoff Tordoff                    
29  Tommy Buckmaster 
13  Steve Todd     
20  Peter Worth 
12  Chris J Wright         
21  Chris Ness 
5  Trevor North   Trevor North 
28  Eric Gascoyne 
2  Gary Allen                                      
31  Steve Ash 
15  Mick Brett    
18  Jan Kononowicz
10  Luke Radford         
23  Murray De Banke 
7  Simon Leadley   
26  Haider Al-Hussaini
3  Richard Crouch   John Gosling                  
30  John Gosling 
14  Martin Aplin   
19  Jonathon Wilson 
11  Taran Hayer          
22  Tom Rawlinson 
6  Frank Ciaurro    
27  Les Goode

 


Foursomes Shield

IMPORTANT guidance from England Golf on foursomes play when partners are not members of the same household/bubble:

  • Each partner should use their own golf ball, which is only handled by that player. For example the player teeing off from hole 1 is the only one that touches the ball from teeing off through to completion of the hole. The partner teeing off from hole 2 does likewise with their ball. The Rules of Golf permit a partner to drop the side’s ball in taking relief. It is also permissible to drop another ball when taking relief.
  • When marking and replacing the ball on the putting green (or anywhere else) this should be conducted by the partner the ball belongs to. The original ball must be used and must not be substituted by another ball.

 

   Preliminary Round: Play by 16th May 
 A   Jan Kononowicz & Dave Peck 
 Craig Peters & Simon Taylor
 B  Stephen Green & Jonathon Stone
 Ray Birch & Richard Dewsbury
 C  Mark Hopes & Ian Underhill
 Mick Disney & Martin Millichip
 E  Scott Waite & Alan Pickard
 Marty Brett & Mick Brett
 F  David Freeman & Tom Rawlinson
 Rick Peacock & Ken Simpson

 . 

  Round of 32    R16    QF   SF    Final   
 Play by: 20 June   18 July   15 Aug   12 Sep   19 Sep 
 winner  A                                      
 Lee Jakubik & Liam Marshall 
 Kevin Footitt & Brian McCrackle      
 Paul Ewart & Graham Winfield
 winner  B         
 Dermot Booth & Bally Hayer 
 Andy Burton & Tommy Buckmaster      
 Neil Dewing & Martin Hardwidge 
 winner  C                   
 Richard Lee & Morgan Wilson 
 Danny Williamson & Kane Williamson      
 Gary Peters & Chris Stewart  
 Dave Boulter & Greg Hall         
 Richard Eaton & Alex Piziura 
 Paul Meadows & Kirk Wesselby     
 Geoff Burton & Chris Waite
 winner  E                                       
 Jimmy Ball & John Gosling 
 Mick Dickson & Shaun Mannion     
 Phil Whitaker & Steve Williams
 winner  F          
 Aalam Kassam & Leslie Roberts 
 Andrew Norton & Luke Radford     
 Andy Ash & Steve Ash
 Mark Baker & Rob Garton
                  
 Malcolm de Roeck & John Spencer 
 Richard Crouch & Chris Ness     
 Tyler Allsopp & John Holmes
 Gary Allen & Chris Lloyd         
 Carl Shepherd & Cameron Steedman
 Haider Al-Hussaini & Joe Clarke   
 Philip Burton & Pete Lyon